Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. This Privacy Policy is designed to provide you with important information about CirqueScape’s use of personal data. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. It was last updated on 20 October 2018.

We ensure that any personal information provided by you to us will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU GDPR.

By registering with CirqueScape you consent to this use of your personal data. You can withdraw consent at any time by notifying us in writing and/or cancelling your registration with us.

Who we are

CirqueScape is the trading name of CirqueScape Ltd, which is registered in England and Wales. Our Company Registration Number is 11577688.

How we process your personal data

CirqueScape stores the following information about its members:

  • information that you provide during any voluntary or mandatory registration process (such as first and last name, company name, email address, date of birth, telephone number, billing address and/or credit card information, geographic location and industry). We will only ask for information that is necessary for operational purposes
  • Your class attendance record
  • Information that you provide to us via our online booking software, BookWhen
  • Your IP address will be recorded by our web server when you use our website

Why we collect your personal information

For operational communication purposes, including but not limited to:

  • class booking confirmations
  • class reminders
  • payment notifications
  • forgotten login information assistance
  • gift card delivery emails
  • purchase receipts
  • responding to queries
  • providing information about/confirming bespoke bookings

You need to actively opt in to our mailing lists in order to receive information about promotions and special events. If you’ve opted in then from time to time we may also contact you via our mailing lists for market research or survey purposes. If you wish to unsubscribe from our mailing lists you may do so by responding to any email you receive from us or clicking the “unsubscribe” button. You will still receive operational communications even if you opt out of our mailing list.

Where we send your data

In order to effectively process transactions it may be necessary for banks or card processing agencies to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Comments left on our website

When visitors leave comments on our website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Photography/media

Photos and/or videos may be taken and/or used by CirqueScape for safety or training purposes, or in our promotional material online and/or offline. Please inform us if you do not wish your identifiable image to appear in any promotional materials.

If you upload images to our website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

How we protect your information

We take technical, administrative and physical precautions to protect your information.

All Personal Information stored by CirqueScape is kept on a server in a secure environment. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific task are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Regular security reviews are conducted to ensure that the site remains safe and secure.

Third party websites

CirqueScape does not and will not share or sell your data to any third party

CirqueScape does not collect data on members or potential members from any third parties

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate suspected unlawful activity

CirqueScape does not have access to financial or account information that you provide via our BookWhen booking system.

BookWhen’s Privacy Policy can be found here https://bookwhen.com/privacy

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer. These prevent you from needing to provide information on subsequent visits to the site, and they make it possible for us to track visitor statistics such as returning visitors.

Your browser can be programmed to warn you before downloading cookies. You can use your browser’s “help” facility to activate this.

Users can generally disable the cookie feature on their browser without affecting their ability to use the website, except in some cases where cookies are used as an essential security feature necessary for completing transactions.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For more information on cookies you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain you data

For users that register on our website, we store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

It is in our interests and yours for us to store and process accurate and up-to-date personal data. We may delete accounts that have been inactive for more than one year, although you are welcome to re-register with us at any time. CirqueScape, at your request or on our own initiative, will rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Access rights to your personal data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU GDPR, we must provide you with a readable copy of all personal data we hold about you upon written request. Evidence of proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport, driver’s licence or current bills) will be required.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Please contact us to update or request access to your personal data, or if you would simply like any further information on our Privacy Policy, by addressing the Information Officer at the following address or email address:

CirqueScape Ltd, 5 Merrivale Gardens, Woking, Surrey GU21 3LX (registered office)

Email: informationofficer@CirqueScape.com